IBPS RRB PO Cut-Off – Know Complete details

After the tests are over, IBPS will publish the cut-off marks for each stage of IBPS RRB PO 2021 on its official website.  IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 cut off marks are a key selection factor. On its official website https://www.ibps.in/, the IBPS publishes state-by-state and category-by-category cut-off marks. Candidates can use this page to look up the previous year’s state-by-state cut-off marks to get a sense of what to expect in future exams. It helps candidates to focus on their preparation for the IBPS RRB.

IBPS-RRB-PO-free-test

The RRB PO Prelims result was declared on 24th August & today i.e. 30 August they have released the scorecard for the same.  Candidates can check the scorecard & cutoff here in this blog.

Know all about IBPS RRB Exam 2021

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff in 2021:

IBPS has released the IBPS RRB PO 2021 Cut off scores for the preliminary examination. Aspirants preparing for the exam can check their scorecard & cutoff in this blog.

Aspirants preparing for the next RRB IBPS PO Exam should familiarise themselves with the IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cut-off marks from previous years. By looking at the previous year’s cut-off marks, you may determine how much of the cut-off will be set for the forthcoming tests. The IBPS RRB officer scale 1 cut-off will be issued after the mains exam results but before the interviews. The overall marks of candidates are released at the same time as the final result.

IBPS RRB PO Cut Off 2021

IBPS has released the IBPS RRB PO Scorecard for the prelim examination. Candidates can check the cutoff for the prelims 2020-21 examination from the below table.

State Name/ CutoffUROBCEWSST
Andhra Pradesh52.50   
Arunachal Pradesh    
Assam45.7545.75  
Bihar56.2556.2556.25  
Chhattisgarh48.5048  
Gujarat57.2557.25  
Haryana59.50   
Himachal Pradesh57.5048.75 56.25 
Jammu & Kashmir47    
Jharkhand5555  
Karnataka44.7544.75  
Kerala57.75 47  
Madhya Pradesh 54.25 54.25 41.50  
Maharashtra53.75 53.75  49.25 
Mizoram   30
Punjab60.2554  
Odisha58.50   
Rajasthan60.75 60.75 53.50  
Tamil Nadu50.5050.50  
Tripura48   
Telangana5151   
Uttar Pradesh54.5054.50 54.50 45.75 
Uttarakhand60.75    
West Bengal56.505153. 25  

IBPS RRB PO Cut Off Previous Year

IBPS RRB PO Candidates can use the IBPS RRB PO cut-offs from the previous year to obtain an idea of what to expect in terms of a decrease or an increase. Students can forecast variation in the expected/current cut-off based on the IBPS trend. This would help candidates set a basic target for marks to be achieved in IBPS RRB PO Mock Tests during their preparation.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Prelims Cut Off 2020-21:

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Prelims Cut-Off Marks for RRB IBPS PO 2020-21 may be found in the table below. Candidates who obtain pass the marks required for the IBPS cut-off are invited for the interview.

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Cut Off 2020-21

StateGEN Category Cut-offOBC Category Cut-off
UP4746.75
J& K52
Rajasthan6666
Gujarat59.7559.77
Andhra Pradesh52.75
Odisha62.75
Jharkhand54 .25
Haryana60.50
Bihar48
Maharashtra47.25
Tamilnadu54
Chhattisgarh43.25
West Bengal52

IBPS RRB PO (Mains) 2020-21 Cut Off

The RRB IBPS PO Mains Exam was successfully administered in several centres in the prescribed online form by following recommendations for the ideal social distancing parameter. IBPS set the Cut-Off Marks for the IBPS RRB PO 2020-21 Mains Exam in reference to the difficulty level of the questions in the Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude sections. IBPS issued cut-offs for each category (General, ST, SC, PwD, OBC, EWS). The difficulty level of the RRB IBPS PO 2020 Mains Exam was simple to moderate.

State/UTSCSTOBC EWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh61.945276.3876.3876.38
Arunachal PradeshNA43.4443.44NANA
Assam56.0651.5666.8870.3172.44
Bihar52.2546.2577.3177.3177.31
Chhattisgarh56.5645.6975.507175.50
Gujarat41.9450.9450.9452.1956.75
Haryana67.3840.3179.8890.5091.81
Himachal Pradesh65.6368.5669.3183.2588.38
Jammu & Kashmir70.5051.2565.0680.8189.88
Jharkhand53.1353.7574.8880.2582.25
KarnatakaNANANANANA
KeralaNANANANANA
Madhya Pradesh5844.3174.4477.1377.13
Maharashtra7148.9473.5673.5673.56
Manipur65.0663.3165.0665.0665.06
Meghalaya46.1958.5058.5058.5058.50
Mizoram54.4464.0640.63NA64.06
NagalandNA44.75NANANA
Odisha63.2557.9485.6385.6385.63
Puducherry67.69NA63.56NANA
Punjab66.88347381.8192.38
Rajasthan39.1347.6336.7547.6347.63
Tamil Nadu72.8833.4481.0657.5681.06
Telangana64.3160.8870.8170.8170.81
Tripura65.5059.6972.196580.44
Uttar Pradesh52.5629.5064.1970.5670.56
Uttarakhand100.3859.6382.75100.38100.38
West Bengal62.7547.5663.566980.94

Also Read: IBPS RRB PO Admit Card 2021

Maximum Scores & Cut-Offs by Subject

Test NameOverall MarksSC/ST/OBC/PWD
(Min. Cut-off)
GEN / EWS
(Min. Cut-off)
Reasoning4008.7512
Computer Knowledge4005.7508.75
General Awareness4002.2504.50
English Language4003.5007.25
Hindi Language4003.5006.25
Quantitative Aptitude4002.2505.25

Final IBPS RRB PO Cut Off for 2020-21

On March 11, 2021, the IBPS RRB PO 2020-21 cut-off was announced. The following is the final cut-off table for IBPS RRB PO 2020-21 recruitment.

Sate/UTSCSTOBC EWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh50.2553.555652.2070.10
Arunachal PradeshNANANANA46.65
Assam46.9246.3249.1847.9262.25
Bihar52.4547.8262.7252.7564.75
Chhattisgarh48.1839.6549.3049.2262.85
Gujarat49.084447.6042.4869.50
Haryana57.4837.8858.0858.1072.48
Himachal Pradesh48.7248.185754.6862.80
Jammu & Kashmir61.4852.0556.0859.1272.82
Jharkhand55.7241.1255.2852.5063.25
KarnatakaNANANANANA
KeralaNANANANANA
Madhya Pradesh51.8849.5554.7553.5569.58
Maharashtra53.4246.0859.9250.4269.62
Manipur41.9540.0248.95NA54.35
Meghalaya33.0239.3243.62NA45.60
MizoramNA41.5839.48NA40.48
NagalandNa50.30NANANA
Odisha43.8554.5052.1051.2571.52
Puducherry43.42NANANANA
Punjab52.4039.9261.1558.6070.35
Rajasthan56.9555.4553.5855.7575.55
Tamil Nadu5145.9566.0552.1864.82
Telangana53.8049.2858.2249.6064.32
Tripura47.5236.6250.023553.48
Uttar Pradesh52.1546.6852.7051.0272.55
UttarakhandNA40.12NANA66.12
West Bengal53.4256.6850.3849.7064.18

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!

Factors that influence the IBPS RRB Officer Cut-off

The IBPS RRB cut off is determined by taking into account the following factors:

  • The exam’s level of difficulty
  • The total number of people who took the test.
  • Number of openings

Candidates who pass the prelims section of the exam with the required minimum score are invited to take the mains.

The Interview stage is part of the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I, III, and II selection process. The final selection of applicants for the Officer or Officer Assistant Exam is made based on their performance in the Mains examination.

IBPS first announces the IBPS RRB results, followed by the cut-offs for all positions.

What Is The IBPS RRB PO Cut Off?

The following are the measures a candidate might take to determine the IBPS RRB Cutoff Marks:

Step 1: Go to IBPS’s official website (https://www.ibps.in/).

free mock tests online

Step 2: The most recent notifications are displayed at the top of the homepage. To see the IBPS RRB cut-off list, go to the IBPS RRB cut-off page.

Step 3: Type in your Roll Number/Registration Number as well as your Date of Birth /Password. The candidate’s marks, as well as the total cut-off marks, are presented on the screen.

The same procedure is followed to determine the IBPS RRB cut-off for Officer Scale I, II, and III, as well as Office Assistants.

FAQs

When did the IBPS RRB notice for 2021 come out?

On June 7, 2021, the IBPS RRB 2021 notification has been released.

How many positions will the IBPS RRB recruitment 2021 release?

For the IBPS RRB recruitment 2021, a total of 10,466 seats have been released.

Does the IBPS RRB PO Mains test have a sectional cut-off?

In the IBPS RRB PO Mains exam, there is a sectional cut-off.

How long does the IBPS RRB PO exam last?

In the several Regional Rural Banks, the IBPS RRB PO test is held to recruit Officers in Scale I.

How can I find out IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff marks?

The following are the steps a candidate can take to determine the IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff :
– Visit the official website for more information.
– To see the IBPS RRB cut-off list, go to the IBPS RRB cut-off page.
– Please enter your login information.
– On the screen, the cut-off is shown.


Leave a comment