LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff 2023 – From 2021, 2019, and 2015

Home » Bank Exams » LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff

LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff 2023: LIC invites online applications from eligible Indian Citizens for appointment to the post of Assistant Administrative Officer (Generalist). Candidates can apply Online mode only from 15th January 2023 to 31st January. In this blog LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff, we will help you know the previous year’s cutoff marks for LIC AAO Exam. Understanding LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff will help you understand the competition and plan and prepare better for the upcoming LIC AAO 2023 Examination.

Free Mock test

LIC AAO Previous Year Cutoff 2021

Check the previous year’s cutoff for the LIC AAO exam Prelims, Mains and Interview.

LIC AAO Prelims cutoff 2021

LIC AAO Prelims SectionsCut-Off Marks For SC/ST CandidatesCut Off Marks For Others
Reasoning Ability1618
Quantitative Aptitude1618
English Language910

LIC AAO Cut Off 2021- Mains

SectionsCut-Off Marks For SC/ST CandidatesCut Off Marks For Others
Reasoning Ability4045
General Knowledge & Current Affairs2730
For Generalist: Data Analysis & InterpretationFor Others: Professional Knowledge4045
Insurance & Financial Market Awareness2730
For Rajbhasha: Knowledge of language for Others: English Language (Letter writing & Essay)910

LIC AAO Cut Off For Interview 2021

The Candidate will have to score the minimum qualifying marks in the Interview. The Maximum Mark for the Interview of LIC AAO is 60. The Minimum Qualifying marks for different categories have been given below.

CategoriesCut Off Marks
Unreserved, EWS, OBC, PwBD30
SC/ST27

LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff 2019

Check the previous year’s cutoff for the LIC AAO exam Prelims, Mains and Interview.

LIC AAO Cut Off 2019- Prelims

Category Reasoning AbilityQuantitative AptitudeEnglish LanguageOverall Cut off
General 18181058
SC 1616950
ST1616944
OBC18181054
EWS18181053
LD1616953
VI1616953
HI1616932
ID/MD1616932

LIC AAO Cut off 2019- Mains

Check the section-wise & category-wise LIC AAO Cut Off for Prelims Exam 2019 below. 

CategoryReasoning AbilityGeneral Knowledge, Current AffairsProfessional KnowledgeInsurance and Financial Market AwarenessEnglish LanguageOverall Cut off
General45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00203
SC40.0027.0040.0027.009.00153
ST 40.0027.0040.0027.009.00156
OBC45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00164
EWS45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00166
LD40.0027.0040.0027.009.00172
VI40.0027.0040.0027.009.00180
HI40.0027.0040.0027.009.00167
ID/MD40.0027.0040.0027.009.00185

LIC AAO Cut off 2019- Final Cut off

LIC AAO Cut-off 2019 has been provided below separately for the personality test and final cut-off. The final cut-off was prepared on the basis of marks scored by the candidates 

Category & Overall Cut offInterviewFinal Cut off (Mains & interview)
General30.00258.00
SC27.00219.00
ST27.00190.00
OBC30.00246.00
EWS30.00248.00
LD203.00
VI233.00
HI218.00
ID/MD237.00

LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff 2016

LIC AAO Prelims Cut-Off for the Year 2016

SectionGeneralOBCSC STOHVI
Reasoning Ability31.2519.2519.2519.2519.2519.25
GK & Current Affairs10.256.006.006.006.006.00
Computer Knowledge36.2530.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
Quantitative Aptitude33.0021.7521.7521.7521.7521.75
English Language9.506.006.006.006.006.00
Total Weighted Score255.75250.50233.00203.50226.75211.75
Interview – Qualifying Marks30302727**
CUT OFF – final selection (Online test+ Interview)306.00290.75276.00246.00274.75255.25

LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff 2015

The Exam Pattern of the LIC AAO 2015 Exam was exactly the same as that of the LIC AAO 2016 Exam.

lic aao topper
Test DetailsGeneralOBCSCST
Reasoning Ability12999
Quantitative Aptitude7444
GK, Current Affairs5333
Computer Knowledge16131313
English Language9555
Cutoffs on Total Exam Scores220215204181
Interview Cutoff30302727
Cutoffs on Combined Score (Exam + Interview)269256245223

This was all from us in this blog of LIC AAO Previous Years Cutoff for years 2021 to 2015. Hope you benefit from this and be able to understand what should your target marks be in LIC AAO 2023 Exam.



Frequently Asked Questions

Is there any sectional cutoff for LIC AAO Exam 2023?

Yes, there will be a sectional cutoff in LIC AAO Exam 2023.

Is it difficult to crack the LIC AAO exam?

The LIC AAO exam is considered of moderate to the high difficulty level.

How many attempts are there for LIC AAO?

There is is no limit on the number of attempts one can make.


BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X