SBI Clerk Exam

State Bank of India (SBI) appoints individuals across all its branches across India at the post of Junior Associates in Customer Support and Sales. For these appointments, an examination is conducted by SBI at an all India level. This exam is known as the SBI Clerk Exam and is conducted once a year.  The SBI Clerk Exam attracts many candidates. If you are also looking for a Government job, this could be a good option, for one amongst many reasons that it is conducted every year.

SBI-Clerk-Mains_push

An SBI Junior Associate holds several responsibilities, among which are: interaction with clients and related operations.  They have several posts like depositors, cashiers, and other client-facing posts.

SBI Clerk Exam

Read on to know the various aspects associated with the SBI Clerk Exam.

SBI Clerk Exam Notification

When the SBI Clerk Exam  is to be conducted, the first thing that SBI does is to release a notification for the exam on its official website https://sbi.co.in

The notification advertisement for 2021 can be found at the following link:

SBI Clerk 2021 Notification PDF 

For the online registration and the fee payment for SBI Clerk Exam 2021-22, the final date was between 27.04.2021 TO 17.05.2021. The notification itself was released by SBI on 26 April 2021.

The examination for the SBI Clerk Preliminary, which was scheduled for June 2021, was cancelled.  Now the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam will be conducted from 10 to 13 July 2021. The main exam scheduled for 31 July 2021, too, has been cancelled. 

Read more about SBI Clerk Notification

Below are some important dates for the SBI Clerk Exam:

SBI Clerk Exam: Important Dates

EventsNew Dates
SBI Clerk Notification DateApril 26, 2021
Start of Online Application FillingApril 27, 2021
SBI Clerk End Date for Online Application FillingMay 20, 2021
PET Call LetterMay 28, 2021
Pre-Exam TrainingFrom June 1, 2021
Admit Card for the Preliminary Exam—–
Preliminary Examination Date10, 11, 12 & 13 July 2021
Result of Preliminary  Examination—–
Admit Card for Main ExaminationTo be declared soon
Main Examination DateJuly 31, 2021

Also Read: SBI clerk important topics

SBI Clerk Post Vacancies

The number of vacancies announced by SBI for the post of Clerk is 5454.  There are 5000 regular post vacancies and 23 backlog post vacancies.  Following is a table of vacancies all across India.  There are no vacancies announced for Bihar and Jharkhand.

Table depicting the SBI Clerk Regular Vacancies

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati6313524390371902
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000
KarnatakaKannada642810840160400
Madhya PradeshHindi111511073478
ChhattisgarhHindi143871249120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali62136027111273
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0141915
SikkimNepali/ English0221712
OdishaOdia1216973175
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi0131712
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Himachal PradeshHindi457361874180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi2041815
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
Tamil NaduTamil89412747206473
PondicherryTamil000022
DelhiHindi1262183380
UttarakhandHindi122974070
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi200291150110
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu44197427111275
RajasthanHindi2922351772175
KeralaMalayalam902695397
LakshadweepMalayalam010023
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu7339435145350
MaharashtraMarathi635617263286640
GoaKonkani0111710
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0601815
ManipurManipuri0621918
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0601714
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0101510
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k35011019
BiharHindi/ Urdu000000
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali000000
Total722423118148021094915

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Special Recruitment Drive

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Ka Kashmiri/Dogri341041940
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri1141815
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English0401510
TuraGaro0401510
MokokchungAo (Naga)0401510
Total726440119548821515000

SBI Clerk Backlog Vacancies 

SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
Xs237
Total454

SBI Clerk Exam Admit Card & PET Call Letter

On 28 May 2021, the SBI Clerk Pre-Examination Call Letter was released by SBI.   Soon the admit card for the preliminary examination will also be released.  The admit card of the SBI Clerk Exam will be available on the official website of the State Bank of India. 

Read more about SBI Clerk Admit card

Pay Scale and Salary

The start Pay Scale for SBI Clerk is Rs. 19,900.  In the case of graduates, 2 advance increments are added.  The PayScale of an SBI Clerk will be Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920.

Read more about SBI Clerk Salary

SBI Clerk Exam Online Application

The dates for online filing of the application for the post entering for the examination for SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2021 are 27 April 2021 to 20 May 2021.   The application can be filled at the official website of the State Bank of India. The application fee for the General, OBC and EWS categories is Rs. 50 and for the SC/ST and PWD categories, there is no fee to be paid.

Read more about SBI Clerk Online Application form

SBI Clerk Selection Procedure

The selection procedure comprises two phases: Preliminary examination and Main Examination. A candidate has to clear both examinations to be considered for the SBI Clerk post. 

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern

The Examination for SBI Clerk is held according to a fixed pattern.  The table given below helps in understanding the pattern.  There is a su=ystem of negative marking in this examination.

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

SBI Junior Associates Main Exam Pattern

The Mains Exam Pattern for SBI Junior Associates will be conducted as an Online Objective Test. 

It has a total of 190 questions within the time of 2 hours 40 minutes. 

Test NameNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration (in mins)
General/Financial Awareness505035
General English404035
Quantitative Aptitude505045
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

Note: The exam of SBI Clerk Prelims will not affect the final selection in the mains exam. 

Read more about SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Exam Syllabus

While the pattern for both the Preliminary and Main examinations is the same, the Main exam is held at a higher level of difficulty. The candidate is tested on: 

  • English Language
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning Ability

The table given below provides the various heads associated with each category.  

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures &AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySurds & Indices and Simple Interest & Compound Interest Miscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Sphere, Cone and Cylinder Paragraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismPercentage, Ratio & Proportion 
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input-OutputSequence & Series
Coding-DecodingPermutation, Combination Probability

Read more about SBI Clerk Syllabus

SBI Clerk Exam Eligibility Criteria

The Eligibility Criteria pertains to:

  • Educational Qualification
  • Age

For 2021-22 examination:

For the Educational Qualification, as of 16.08.2021, the candidate must have a degree.  It can be of any discipline but from a recognized university.

For Age Limit, as of 01.04.2021, the candidate should be not younger the 20 years and older than 28 years.  So the candidate must be born not before 02.04.1993 and not after 01.04.2001. 

The following table displays the category wise relaxation given in the case of age.

Serial No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3A person with disabilities (General)38 years
4A person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5A person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenService period in defence services 3 years (8 years in the case of Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)GEN- 35 years  OBC- 38 years  SC/ST- 40 years

Read more about SBI Clerk Eligibility

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

SBI makes arrangements for pre-examination training at specific centres for candidates belonging to SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates. Details are made available at the SBI official website.

SBI Clerk Cut-Off

The Cut-Off marks for the SBI Clerk exam will aid in determining the difficulty level of the exam, due to which a strategic approach to exam preparation is required. The Cut-Off marks in the Prelims and Mains exam will be different and will also be dependent on the no. of available seats and difficulty level of the exams. 

The table below displays the General Category SBI Clerk Cut off 2020 Prelims.

State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh68
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Delhi76.25
Gujarat56.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.75
Odisha68.25
Chandigarh76
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Uttar Pradesh71
Uttrakhand69.75
West Bengal67.5

Read More about SBI Clerk Cut off

SBI Clerk Exam Result

  • The eligible candidates who will appear for the exam will be able to down the results. 
  • The SBI Clerk Exam result will be disclosed on different stages of the exam consecutively for prelims and mains exam.
  • Participants will be able to see the result from the official website of SBI.

Read more about SBI Clerk Result

SBI Clerk Exam Preparation

Preparing for the SBI Clerk Exam should be done meticulously by focusing on the syllabus. The exam pattern is required to be followed so that a relevant study plan can be established. This will help the candidate to elevate their performance level through which desired results can be obtained. Appropriate study materials and sources are needed to be followed along with studying from SBI Clerk books. 

Read more about SBI Clerk Preparation

Conclusion

The SBI Clerk Exam requires a little dedication and hard work to clear this examination. Each year, thousands of people clear this examination and get well paying, respected jobs with SBI, which equips them with an opportunity to grow and have various experiences as well as travel all across India and the world over. For aspiring SBI Clerks, this is an excellent opportunity for making a promising career for yourself. So, study well and all the best to you for cracking the exam.

FAQ

Is the Notification for the 2021 SBI Clerk Exam released?

The notification was released on 26 April 2021.

What is the date for the Preliminary Exam for SBI Clerk 2021?

The SBI Clerk Preliminary exam is scheduled to be conducted on 10, 11, 12 & 13 July 2021.

What is the pay scale for an SBI clerk?

According to current notifications, the basic beginning salary for SBI clerks is Rs 17,900, with a maximum basic compensation of Rs 47,920 after a specified period.

Is the SBI Clerk Exam followed by an interview round?

The Prelims and Mains exams are the two steps of the SBI Clerk selection process. Candidates who pass these two levels will be required to take a Language Skills Test; there will be no interview. Candidates for the SBI Clerk Post are chosen based on their performance in the Mains examination.


Leave a comment