SBI Clerk Notification 2023- 2024, Exam Date Out for Mains

Home » Bank Exams » SBI » SBI Clerk » SBI Clerk Notification 2023

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 2023

The exam date for SBI Clerk Mains 2023-24 has been officially announced. The mains exams are set to take place on 25th February and 4th March 2024. There will be two shifts in the exam. Candidates can also proceed to the website to download their admit cards for the same.

SBI Clerk Notification 2024

SBI Clerk Notification 2023: The State Bank of India (SBI) has released the notification for the recruitment of SBI Clerk on 16th November 2023. The notification is now available on the official website of SBI. SBI recruits candidates for the position of Junior Associates (Clerical Cadre) in various branches across the country. For candidates wanting to apply for SBI Clerk, all details are provided in this blog.

SBI Clerk Notification 2023- 24 Direct Link to Download

The State Bank of India has released the notification for the SBI Clerk 2023 recruitment. Candidates wanting to join the recruitment process can download the notification PDF from the link below. It is imperative for candidates to thoroughly go through the notification and make note of all important details provided.

SBI Clerk 2023 Notification PDF – Download Here

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – 24 Direct Link to Apply

The link to apply for SBI Clerk 2023 recruitment will be active from 17th November 2023. Candidates wishing to write the exam can apply directly using the link below. The link will be open from 17th November till 7th December 2023. Further details on the procedure to apply for the recruitment are given further in the article,

SBI Clerk 2023 Application Form – APPLY NOW!

SBI Clerk 2023- 24 Overview

The State Bank of India (SBI) conducts the SBI Clerk recruitment annually. This year, the notification has been released on 16th November 2023, with the Prelims scheduled for Jan 2024. Candidates should make sure to go through the notification for a detailed understanding of the recruitment. For convenience, the table below gives a brief overview of the exam as a whole.

HeadingDetails
OrganizationState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy8283 (+ 490 backlog)
CategoryGovernment Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Registration Start Date17th November 2023
Registration End Date7th December 2023
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims
Mains
Starting Basic PayRs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates)
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

SBI Clerk Notification 2023-24 Important Dates

The candidates must know the detailed schedule of the SBI Clerk recruitment to not miss out on any updates. The SBI Clerk recruitment 2023 notification has been released on 16th November 2023. The registration dates are 17th November to 7th December 2023. Further information on the schedule of recruitment is in the table below.

EventsNew Dates
SBI Clerk Notification Date16th November 2023
Start of Online Application Filling17th November 2023
SBI Clerk End Date for Online Application Filling7th December 2023
PET Call Letter
Admit Card for the Preliminary Exam26th December 2023
Preliminary Examination Date5th, 6th, 11th, 12th January 2024
Result of Preliminary Examination15th February 2024
Score Card of Preliminary Examination15th February 2024
Admit Card for Main Examination15th February 2024
Main Examination Date25th February and 4th March 2024

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – Vacancies

A total of 8283 vacancies have been announced for the SBI Clerk 2023 recruitment. The circle, state, and category-wise break up of the same has been detailed in the table below. Aside from this a total of 490 backlog vacancies are also available. Candidates can find further information on the backlog vacancies in the notification.

SBI Clerk Regular Vacancies

The regular vacancies announced for SBI Clerk 2023 are as follows:

CircleState/ UTSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra
Pradesh
831352150
BengaluruKarnataka723112145181450
BhopalMadhya Pradesh43574328117288
Chhattisgarh2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdisha1115873172
Chandigarh/ New DelhiHaryana5007126120267
ChandigarhJammu &
Kashmir UT
792384188
Himachal Pradesh457361874180
Ladakh UT451352350
Punjab520371873180
ChennaiTamil Nadu321461775171
Puducherry001034
HyderabadTelangana843614152212525
JaipurRajasthan15912218894377940
KolkataWest Bengal265251147114
A&N Islands01521220
Sikkim000044
Lucknow/
New Delhi
Uttar Pradesh373174801787331781
Maharashtra/
Mumbai Metro
Maharashtra108261046100
New DelhiDelhi653211743180437
Uttarakhand3862721123215
North EasternArunachal
Pradesh
031063269
Assam305111643190430
Manipur08321326
Meghalaya033373477
Mizoram0701917
Nagaland018041840
Tripura48021226
PatnaBihar66411241192415
Jharkhand1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKerala401242747
Lakshadweep010023
Total1284748191981735158283

SBI Clerk Backlog Vacancies 2023

The backlog vacancies released for SBI Clerk 2023 are as follows:

CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC141
PwD92
Xs257
Total490

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – Eligibility Criteria 2023

The SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria details the qualifications and conditions a candidate has to meet to be considered for the position of SBI Clerk. This eligibility criteria pertains to:

  • Educational Qualification
  • Age

SBI Clerk Educational Qualification

The general educational qualification criteria for SBI Clerk are as follows:

Graduation: Candidates should have completed their graduation in any discipline from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government. The date of passing should be latest by 31st December 2023.

It’s important to note that the graduation requirement is a minimum qualification, and specific percentages or CGPA requirements may be mentioned in the official notification. Additionally, candidates who are in their final year/semester of graduation and are awaiting their results are also eligible to apply, provided they can produce proof of having passed the graduation examination on or before the specified date mentioned by SBI.

SBI Clerk Age Limit

As of 1st April 2023, the candidate should be not younger than 20 years and older than 28 years. This means that candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1995 and not later than 01.04.2003 (both days inclusive). The following table displays the category-wise relaxation given in the case of age.

Sl. No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3A person with disabilities (General)38 years
4A person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5A person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenService period in defence services 3 years (8 years in the case of Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)GEN- 35 years OBC- 38 years SC/ST- 40 years

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – Application Form

The State Bank of India has released the application date for the SBI Clerk 2023 recruitment. Interested candidates can begin their registration process from 17th November 2023. Candidates are advised to fill their forms and register at the earliest to avoid any roadblocks due to technical or other issues. The details for the online application process are given below.

Prerequisites

Candidates should ensure the following specifications for the photograph and signature are followed.

  • The permissible size of the photograph must be 4.5 cm * 3.5 cm.
  • The permissible file size of the photograph must be a minimum of 20 KB and of a maximum of 50 KB.
  • File size of the signature must be a minimum of 10 KB and of a maximum of 20 KB.
  • The photograph must be passport-size with white background. Both the photograph and the signature must be clear and legible.

SBI Clerk Application Form – Steps to Fill

Candidates can follow the following steps to fill the SBI Clerk 2023 application form.

  1. Click on the NEW REGISTRATION link provided on the top right of the home page of the SBI Careers website.
  2. Fill in Basic Details to start your application process. Provide your basic details such as name, mobile number, email address, permanent address, etc., and click on the save and next button.
  3. Upload Signature & Passport size Photograph: Upload your photograph and signature in the required format.   
  4. Fill in your Academic Details and Professional Qualifications carefully and correctly. Click on the save and next button after filling in the details.
  5. Preview your application form and carefully check all the details that you have put in as you won’t be allowed to make any changes further in the application form. Click on the save and next button after previewing your Application Form.
  6. Pay your Application Fee through the Online Payment Option, i.e. through Credit Card/Debit Card/Net Banking for SBI Clerk 2023 Exam.
  7. Click on Submit Button. Your application form will be submitted successfully. You will be sent an email with your registration ID and password by SBI for further login into the official website.

SBI Clerk Application Fee

The application fee for the SBI Clerk 2023 registration is as shown below.

CategoryFee
SC/ST/PWDNIL
General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- 

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – Syllabus and Exam Pattern

The selection procedure for SBI Clerk comprises two phases: Preliminary examination and Main Examination. A candidate has to clear both examinations to The SBI Clerk Selection Process as per the SBI Clerk exam notification includes 2 stages as mentioned below:

  • Preliminary Round
  • Mains Round

These 2 rounds will be followed by a local language test which is to be held prior to selection. We have discussed this in our blog, further. A candidate must qualify for both the preliminary exam and mains exam to proceed to the Language Proficiency round. The candidates selected after the Language Proficiency round are given the appointment letter.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2023

The SBI Clerk exam is conducted in two staged – Preliminary exam and Mains exam. This section covers the exam pattern for the SBI Clerk Preliminary and the Mains exam.

SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam Pattern

The Prelims Examination for SBI Clerk is held according to a fixed pattern. The exam is tentatively scheduled for Jan 2024. The table given below helps in understanding the pattern. There is a system of negative marking in this examination.

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
 Total10010060 minutes

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

The Mains Exam for SBI Clerk will be tentatively held in Feb 2024. The mode of exam for SBI Clerk is Online Objective Test. It has a total of 190 questions within the time of 2 hours 40 minutes. 

Test NameNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration (in mins)
General/Financial Awareness505035
General English404035
Quantitative Aptitude505045
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

Note: The exam of SBI Clerk Prelims will not affect the final selection in the mains exam. 

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – Syllabus

SBI Clerk Prelims tests English, Quant, and Reasoning. For SBI Clerk Mains, candidates are tested on these subjects in addition to Computer Aptitude and General Awareness.

SBI Clerk Prelims Syllabus

The table given below gives the syllabus for SBI Clerk Prelims.

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures & AlligationPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySurds & Indices and Simple Interest & Compound Interest Miscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Sphere, Cone and Cylinder Paragraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation 
SyllogismPercentage, Ratio & Proportion  
Blood RelationsNumber Systems 
Input-OutputSequence & Series 
Coding-DecodingPermutation, Combination Probability 

SBI Clerk Mains Syllabus

The syllabus for SBI Clerk Mains is given below:

Quantitative Aptitude SyllabusGeneral English SyllabusGeneral/Financial Awareness SyllabusReasoning Ability SyllabusComputer Awareness Syllabus
SimplificationReading comprehension including Synonyms and AntonymsCurrent Affairs
News on the banking industry
Awards and honours
Books and authors
Latest appointments
Obituaries
New schemes of central and state governments
Sports, etc.
InternetBasics of Computer: Hardware, Software, Generation of Computers
Number SeriesSentence rearrangement or Para jumblesStatic GK
Country-capital
Country-currency
Headquarters of financial organizations (of insurance companies)
Constituencies of ministers
Dance forms
Nuclear and thermal power stations, etc.
Machine Input/OutputDBMS
Data SufficiencySentence Correction/ Error FindingBanking/Financial termsSyllogismNetworking
Data InterpretationSpell ChecksStatic AwarenessBlood RelationInternet
Quadratic EquationFillersBanking and Financial AwarenessDirection SenseMS Office
Time & Distance, WorkCloze TestInequalitiesInput-Output Devices
PartnershipPuzzlesImportant Abbreviations
Profit & LossCoding-Decoding
Simple and Compound InterestRanking
Mixture and AllegationsStatement and Assumptions
Ratio & Proportion, Averages, Percentages

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training 2023

SBI makes arrangements for pre-examination training at specific centres for candidates belonging to SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates. Details are made available at the SBI official website.

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – 24 Previous year Cut-Off

The Cut-Off marks for the SBI Clerk exam will aid in determining the difficulty level of the exam, due to which a strategic approach to exam preparation is required. The Cut-Off marks in the Prelims and Mains exam will be different and will also be dependent on the no. of available seats and difficulty level of the exams. 

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Cut Off

The table below displays the General Category SBI Clerk Cut off 2020 Prelims.

State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh68
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Delhi76.25
Gujarat56.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.75
Odisha68.25
Chandigarh76
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Uttar Pradesh71
Uttarakhand69.75
West Bengal67.5

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – 24 Admit Card

The admit card of the SBI Clerk Preliminary and Mains exams will be available on the official website of the State Bank of India. The admit card will be out at least a week or two before the exam.  

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 -24 Result

sbi-free-test

SBI releases the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains result on the official careers website of SBI. The result is released soon after the conduct of the respective exams. Candidates will find their qualification status, cut-off, and other relevant details in the result. As SBI Clerk does not have an interview round, the candidates will be chosen for the SBI Clerk position depending on the final result published after the SBI Clerk Mains exam.

SBI Clerk Pay Scale and Salary

The start Pay Scale for SBI Clerk is Rs. 19,900. In the case of graduates, 2 advance increments are added. The Pay Scale of an SBI Clerk will be Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920.

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 – 2024 – Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. When will the SBI Clerk Notification 2023 be released?

A1. The SBI Clerk Notification 2023 has been released on 16th November 2023.

Q2. What is the eligibility criteria for SBI Clerk?

A2. Candidates should have a graduation degree from a recognized university and meet the age limit criteria set by SBI. The age limit is 20-28 years.

Q3. How can I apply for SBI Clerk?

A3. You can apply for SBI Clerk by filling out the online application form available on the official website of SBI from 17th November to 7th December 2023.

Q4. What is the selection process for SBI Clerk?

A4. The selection process for SBI Clerk consists of two online exams: Preliminary Exam and Main Exam

Q5. What is the age limit for SBI Clerk?

A5. The age limit for SBI Clerk is typically between 20 and 28 years, with relaxation provided for candidates belonging to reserved categories.

Q6. Is there any interview for SBI Clerk?

No, there is no interview round for SBI Clerk. The selection is based on the performance in the Preliminary Exam and Main Exam.

Q7. What is the salary of an SBI Clerk?

A7. The initial salary of an SBI Clerk is in the range of Rs. 19,000 per month (including two advanced increments for graduates), including various allowances and benefits. This comes out to be Rs. 29,200/month.




BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X