SBI Clerk Recruitment Notification 2022 Out | Apply Online @sbi.co.in

Home » Latest News & Updates » SBI Clerk Notification 2022

SBI Clerk Recruitment Notification 2022 : The wait is over! The State Bank of India have released the SBI Clerk Notification 2022 today on 6th September 2022. A total of 5008 vacancies have been released by the SBI. When the SBI Clerk Exam is to be conducted, the first thing that SBI does is to release a notification for the exam on its official website https://sbi.co.in. The eligible and interested candidates can start applying for SBI Clerk Recruitment Notification 2022 from 7th September 2022 to 27th September 2022. In this blog, we have covered the vacancies, fees, exam pattern, eligibility criteria, application form link etc. Keep reading to know more about the SBI Clerk Recruitment Notification 2022.

About SBI Clerk Exam 2022

State Bank of India (SBI) appoints individuals across all its branches across India at the post of Junior Associates in Customer Support and Sales. For these appointments, an examination is conducted by SBI at an all India level. This exam is known as the SBI Clerk Exam and is conducted once a year. The SBI Clerk Exam attracts many candidates. If you are also looking for a Government job, this could be a good option, for one amongst many reasons that it is conducted every year. An SBI Junior Associate holds several responsibilities, among which are: interaction with clients and related operations. They have several posts like depositors, cashiers, and other client-facing posts.

SBI Clerk Notification 2022
SBI Clerk Notification 2022

SBI Clerk Notification PDF 2022: Download Now

Candidates can download the SBI Clerk Notification PDF here. Hurry up and applly for the SBI Clerk 2022 before the final date of the submission. Also, check all the details carefully in the notification.

SBI Clerk Exam Overview 2022:

OrganisationState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy5008
CategoryGovernment Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Registration Start Date7th September 2022
Registration End Date27th September 2022
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims
Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

SBI Clerk Exam 2022: Important Dates

EventsNew Dates
SBI Clerk Notification Date6th September 2022
Start of Online Application Filling7th September 2022
SBI Clerk End Date for Online Application Filling27th September 2022
Admit Card for the Preliminary ExamTo be notified
Preliminary Examination DateNovember 2022
Result of Preliminary ExaminationTo be notified
Admit Card for Main ExaminationTo be notified
Main Examination DateDecember 2022 /January 2023

SBI Clerk Vacancies 2022

SBI has released the SBI Clerk notification 2022 and a total of 5008 vacancies have been announced. Here is the complete list of vacancies announced by SBI for SBI Clerk exam 2022. 

State/ UTSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Gujarat25539535145353
Daman & Diu001034
Karnataka51228531127316
Madhya Pradesh58785838157389
Chhattisgarh1129693792
West Bengal78177534136340
A&N Islands0131510
Sikkim15621226
Odisha2737201769170
Jammu & Kashmir34931635
Haryana101035
Himachal Pradesh1421152355
Punjab380271352130
Tamil Nadu6749635153355
Pondicherry102047
Delhi52931332
Uttarakhand224161266120
Telangana3616602291225
Rajasthan48375728114284
Kerala2737327140270
Lakshadweep010023
Uttar Pradesh133717063258631
Maharashtra756720174330747
Goa16952950
Assam18317025114258
Arunachal
Pradesh
0701715
Manipur #19421228
Meghalaya010121023
Mizoram0501410
Nagaland0701715
Tripura2301410
 743467116549021435008

SBI Clerk Pay Scale and Salary

Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550- 1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The starting Basic Pay is Rs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates.

EMOLUMENTS:

The total starting emoluments of a Clerical Cadre employee payable at Metro like Mumbai will be around Rs.29,000/- per month inclusive of D.A., other allowances at the current rate and two additional increments for newly recruited graduate junior associates. Allowances may vary depending upon the place of posting. They will be eligible for reimbursement of various perquisites, provident fund, Pension under New Pension scheme (Defined Contribution Benefit), Medical, leave-Fare and other facilities, as per instructions of the Bank as may be issued from time to time.

Probation Period

Selected candidates will be governed by the terms and conditions of the Service Regulations of the Bank in force at the time of joining. The newly appointed Junior Associates will be on probation for a Minimum period of 6 months. Newly recruited Junior Associates will be
required to complete e-lessons as prescribed by the bank during the probation, for getting confirmed in the Bank, failing which their probation will be extended till completion of the same. Further, before the probation period comes to an end, the performance of the newly recruited employees will be evaluated and the probation period of those employees whose performance fails to meet Bank’s expectation, may be extended.

SBI Clerk Exam Online Application

As you know the SBI Clerk notification for 2022 is already released today on 6th September 2022. The dates for online filing of the application for the post entering for the examination for SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 has been announced with the release of the notification. The application can be filled at the official website of the State Bank of India. The application fee for the General, OBC and EWS categories is Rs. 750 and for the SC/ST and PWD categories, there is no fee to be paid. Here is the step by step process for the SBI Clerk 2022 application form filling:

  1. SC/ ST/ PwBD/ ESM/DESM – Nil
  2. General/ OBC/ EWS – Rs 750/-

Step 1: Click on the link given above.  
Click on the NEW REGISTRATION button provided on the top right corner of the home page of the link provided above to start your registration process for the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam.

Step 2: Fill in Your Basic Details.
Start your application process for SBI Clerk 2022 by providing your basic details such as name, mobile number, email address, permanent address, etc., and click on the save and next button.

Step 3: Upload Signature & Passport size Photograph

  • Upload your photograph and signature in the required format. The permissible size of the photograph must be 4.5 cm * 3.5 cm and the photograph must be of passport size with white background. Both the photograph and the signature must be clear and legible.  
  • Permissible file size of the photograph must be of minimum 20 KB and of maximum 50 KB and that of the signature must be of minimum 10 KB and of maximum 20 KB.

Step 4: Fill the Academic & Professional Qualification
Fill in your Academic Details and Professional Qualifications in this step of your online application process for the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam. Click on the save and next button after filling in the details.

Step 5: Preview the application
Preview your application form and carefully check all the details that you have put in as you won’t be allowed to make any changes further in the application form. Click on the save and next button after previewing your Application Form.

Step 6: make online Payment
Pay your Application Fee through Online Payment Option, i.e. through Credit Card/Debit Card/Net Banking for SBI Clerk 2022 Exam.

Step 7: Submit your Online Application
Click on Submit Button. Your application form will be submitted successfully. You will be sent an email with your registration ID and password by SBI for further login into the official website.

SBI Clerk Selection Procedure

The selection procedure comprises two phases: Preliminary examination and Main Examination. A candidate has to clear both examinations to The SBI Clerk Selection Process as per the SBI Clerk exam notification includes 2 stages as mentioned below:

  • Preliminary Round
  • Mains Round

These 2 rounds will be followed by a local language test which is to be held prior to selection. We have discussed this in our blog, further. A candidate must qualify for both the preliminary exam and mains exam to proceed to the Language Proficiency round. The candidates selected after the Language Proficiency round are given the appointment letter.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2022

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern

The Examination for SBI Clerk is held according to a fixed pattern. The table given below helps in understanding the pattern. There is a system of negative marking in this examination.

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
 Total10010060 minutes

SBI Junior Associates Main Exam Pattern

The Mains Exam Pattern for SBI Junior Associates will be conducted as an Online Objective Test. 

It has a total of 190 questions within the time of 2 hours 40 minutes. 

Test NameNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration (in mins)
General/Financial Awareness505035
General English404035
Quantitative Aptitude505045
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

Note: The exam of SBI Clerk Prelims will not affect the final selection in the mains exam.

SBI Clerk Exam Syllabus 2022

While the pattern for both the Preliminary and Main examinations is the same, the Main exam is held at a higher level of difficulty. The candidate is tested on: 

  • English Language
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning Ability

The table given below provides the various heads associated with each category.

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures & AlligationPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySurds & Indices and Simple Interest & Compound Interest Miscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Sphere, Cone and Cylinder Paragraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation 
SyllogismPercentage, Ratio & Proportion  
Blood RelationsNumber Systems 
Input-OutputSequence & Series 
Coding-DecodingPermutation, Combination Probability 

SBI Clerk Exam Eligibility Criteria 2022

The Eligibility Criteria pertains to:

  • Educational Qualification
  • Age (As on 01.08.2022)

Educational Qualification :

For the Educational Qualification, the candidate must have a degree. It can be of any discipline but from a recognized university.

Age

Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.08.2022, i.e. candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.08.1994 and not later than 01.08.2002 (both days inclusive). Relaxation is provided as given.

Serial No.CategoryRelexation
1SC / ST5 years
2OBC3 years
3A person with disabilities (General/EWS)10 years
4A person with disabilities(SC /ST)15 years
5A person with disabilities(OBC)13 years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenService period in defence services 3 years (8 years in the case of Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)7 years (subject to maximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training 2022

SBI makes arrangements for pre-examination training at specific centres for candidates belonging to SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates. Details are made available at the SBI official website.

SBI Clerk Previous year Cut-Off

The Cut-Off marks for the SBI Clerk exam will aid in determining the difficulty level of the exam, due to which a strategic approach to exam preparation is required. The Cut-Off marks in the Prelims and Mains exam will be different and will also be dependent on the no. of available seats and difficulty level of the exams. 

The table below displays the General Category SBI Clerk Cut off 2020 Prelims.

State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh68
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Delhi76.25
Gujarat56.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.75
Odisha68.25
Chandigarh76
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Uttar Pradesh71
Uttarakhand69.75
West Bengal67.5

Medium of Examination according to the state applied for :

State/ UTLanguage
GujaratGujarati
Daman & DiuGujarati
KarnatakaKannada
Madhya PradeshHindi
ChhattisgarhHindi
West BengalBengali/ Nepali
A&N IslandsHindi/ English
SikkimNepali/
English
OdishaOdia
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi
Himachal PradeshHindi
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi
Tamil NaduTamil
PondicherryTamil
DelhiHindi
UttarakhandHindi
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu
RajasthanHindi
KeralaMalayalam
LakshadweepMalayalam
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu
MaharashtraMarathi
GoaKonkani
AssamAssamese/ Bengali/ Bodo
Arunachal
Pradesh
English
Manipur Manipuri / English
MeghalayaEnglish/ Garo/
Khasi
MizoramMizo
NagalandEnglish
TripuraBengali/
Kokborok

This is all from our side in this blog “SBI Clerk Recruitment Notification 2022”. Stay Tuned to Oliveboard.

SBI Clerk Recruitment Notification 2022 FAQs

Is the SBI Clerk Notification 2022 out?

Yes, the SBI Clerk Notification 2022 is already out on 6th September 2022.

When will the application process for SBI Clerk Exam start?

The application process will start from 7th September 2022.

What is the last date to apply for SBI Clerk Exam 2022?

27th September is the last date for applying online for SBI Clerk exam 2022.

How can I apply for SBI Clerk 2022?

You can click on the link above in order to apply for SBI Clerk exam 2022.

What is the lower age limit for SBI Clerk exam 2022?

The lower age limit for SBI Clerk exam is 20 years.

What is the upper age limit for SBI Clerk exam 2022?

The upper age limit for SBI Clerk exam 2022 is 28 years.

What is the application fee for SBI Clerk exam 2022?

INR 750 is the application fee for SBI Clerk exam 2022.

How many vacancies are there for SBI Clerk exam 2022?

There are a total of 5008 vacancies for SBI Clerk exam 2022.

sbi-free-test

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests, and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!