Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • UPSC
  • Regulatory
  • Agriculture Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • MBA Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

RRB NTPC Cut Off Out For CBT Stage 1- Complete Details

To qualify at each stage of the selection process, the candidates must attain the minimum qualifying marks. The minimum qualifying marks vary according to the different categories. According to their category, the candidate should check out the minimum passing marks needed to qualify for the next stage of Examination of the RRB NTPC. 

RRB NTPC cutoff

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB) has released the RRB NTPC 2021 cut-off marks along with the result and scorecard on the official website at http://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/. The cut-off marks have been released category-wise separately for each zone. Let's have a look at the factors determining RRB NTPC Cutoff Marks and RRB NTPC minimum qualifying marks.

The Cutoff is calculated on the following factors:

  • No. of candidates appearing for the exam.
  • No. of vacancies zone-wise.
  • The difficulty level of the exam.

RRB NTPC Minimum Qualifying Marks

The minimum qualifying marks for RRB NTPC CBT 1 & CBT 2 are as follows:

CategoriesQualifying %
UR40%
SC30%
ST25%

RRB NTPC Cut off 2021

.Have a look at the zone-wise RRB NTPC 2021 cut-off marks from the below table as released officially. RRB NTPC Cut-Off is based on the total number of vacancies, the total number of candidates applied for the exam, and the difficulty level of the exam. The zone-wise official cut-off has been updated as released on the official website http://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/.

Previous Year RRB NTPC CBT Stage 1 Cutoff  Marks 2016

ZoneGenOBCSCST
Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0947.79
Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
Guwahati66.4457.1152.5252.91
Jammu-Srinagar68.7250.8852.2738.05
Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
Mumbai77.0570.2163.0654.95
Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45

Previous Year RRB NTPC Cutoff Marks 2016

RRB NTPC 2016 Ahmedabad Cut off

Overall Cutoff

GeneralOBCSCST
77.4970.4762.8547.02

Previous Year RRB Ahmedabad NTPC Stage I (Mains) Cut off

ClassificationURSCSTOBC
Community-wise72.3011361.9444453.5236869.06363
Ex-Servicemen40.0388231.4337032.4785330.24264

RRB NTPC 2016 Ajmer Cutoff

RRB Ajmer NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Cut off

GeneralOBCSCST
77.3970.9362.1359.74

RRB Ajmer NTPC Stage II (Mains) Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM-NWRCommunity-wise76.7472767.0086666.3309674.67251
Ex-Servicemen43.0189643.8476544.4080343.02636
ASM-WCRCommunity-wise74.7700266.1534165.8894374.10456
Ex-Servicemen40.6669040.3096040.8215040.00084
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – NWRCommunity-wise88.0316079.9921275.2483986.15630
Ex-Servicemen67.1910370.73412
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – WCRCommunity-wise73.8206085.01501

RRB Allahabad NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Cut off

GeneralOBCSCST
77.4970.4762.8547.02

 RRB NTPC 2016 Bangalore Cutoff

GeneralOBCSCST
64.9757.2847.8044.82

RRB NTPC 2016 Bhopal Cutoff

RRB Bhopal NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Cut off

GeneralOBCSCST
72.9066.3158.6151.16

 RRB Bhopal NTPC Stage II (Mains) Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM-WCRCommunity-wise78.6921269.1108964.3554576.40258
Ex-Servicemen40.3016342.4804025.3373030.00000
ASM – WRCommunity-wise76.1893366.9992161.9867174.65765
Ex-Servicemen48.9979333.05556
JAA – WCRCommunity-wise84.5745475.9057269.40410
Ex-Servicemen40.3016342.4804043.11447
PWD – VH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. LV)54.5432644.32644
PWD – OH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OL, BL, MW)58.0555665.6888958.33333
PWD – HH38.3333330.2777831.38889
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – WCRCommunity-wise84.9059474.1054767.2576182.09774

RRB NTPC 2016 Bhubaneshwar Cutoff

RRB Bhubaneshwar NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Cut off

GeneralOBCSCST
71.9165.7653.0948.79

RRB Bhubaneshwar NTPC Stage II (Mains) Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM – ECORCommunity-wise75.5613263.7641356.7007972.57976
Ex-Servicemen57.2106259.8916057.38172
JAA – ECORCommunity-wise83.3049872.0858862.73654
Ex-Servicemen66.5463476.15519
PWD – OH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OL, BL, MW )67.5000065.3343965.55556
PWD – HH48.0671948.57190
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – ECORCommunity-wise69.6498481.50451
Ex-Servicemen69.38622

RRB NTPC 2016 Bilaspur Cutoff

RRB Bilaspur NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Cut off

GeneralOBCSCST
68.7960.7051.4950.07

RRB Bilaspur NTPC Stage II (Mains) Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM – SECRCommunity-wise78.8462356.7662476.15628
Ex-Servicemen43.3353745.27778
ASM – CRCommunity-wise69.5828958.5560450.7211766.85176
Ex-Servicemen41.7255735.9219736.09433
JAA – SECRCommunity-wise81.3888967.5752060.29594
Ex-Servicemen47.87203
PWD – OH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OA, OL, BL, OAL,)46.1111148.2667545.67865
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – SECRCommunity-wise81.0996366.8517679.65566

RRB NTPC 2016 Chandigarh Cutoff

RRB Chandigarh NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Cut off

GeneralOBCSCST
82.2771.4771.8746.71

RRB Chandigarh NTPC Stage II (Mains) Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM-NRCommunity-wise80.7100672.7816054.6499777.52533
Ex-Servicemen56.77359  57.01907
PWD – OH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OA, OL)64.4120771.55135 75.32037
PWD – HH50.2704655.51591 53.41309
Senior Clerk- cum-Typist- NRCommunity-wise89.4733178.9702771.8088986.55760
Ex-Servicemen66.1436965.56649
PWD –(VH,OH,HH)63.3333371.5513569.45685
Senior Clerk- cum-Typist- NR (Store)Community-wise
Ex-Servicemen64.8605664.68807
PWD – (VH,OH,HH)62.4449264.1263764.71864

RRB NTPC 2016 Chennai Cutoff

RRB Chennai NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Cut off

ClassificationGeneral (UR)OBCSCST
Community-wise72.1481269.1166057.6770646.84634
Ex-Servicemen40.0100630.0046332.6486060.23607
PWD – VH (Low vision or Blind)52.6217650.4353664.3568549.76753
PWD – OH (Suitable disability viz. OA, OL, BL, OAL, MW – combined for all OH vacancy posts)49.1593849.1850149.5389549.32054
PWD – HH42.5362842.5362843.8082043.71148

RRB Chennai NTPC Stage II (Mains) Exam Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM-SRCommunity-wise69.6217660.4843755.8833269.46779
Ex-Servicemen40.1713031.6317330.12926
PWD – OH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OA, OL)50.7002850.8633352.2128450.98040
JAA – ICFCommunity-wise77.2843270.1916464.60617
Ex-Servicemen49.2997247.29885
PWD – OHV (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OA, OL, BL, OAL)65.0911059.99945
JAA – SRCommunity-wise76.5577269.0682964.42577—-
Ex-Servicemen46.9066548.28626—-48.36141
PWD – VH (Low vision)42.0037136.2447137.6528448.02448
PWD – OH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OL, BL, MW)58.5254359.7570057.46858
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – ICFCommunity-wise
Ex-Servicemen
PWD – VH (Low vision, Blind)55.8776755.87767
PWD – OH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OA, OL, BL, OAL )59.0189458.23363
PWD – HH53.9379743.8649329.55693
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – SRCommunity-wise76.7733269.8985064.36378
Ex-Servicemen49.5737149.85689
PWD – OH (Combined for all eligible disability viz. OL)57.9970060.50420
PWD – HH43.2697728.14129

RRB NTPC 2016 Gorakhpur Cutoff

General (UR)OBCSCST
77.4369.0156.6347.67

RRB Gorakhpur NTPC Stage II (Mains) Exam Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
JAA – NERCommunity-wise87.9240571.6666782.82077
Ex-Servicemen60.55540—-—-64.05425
Sr. Clerk-cum-Typist – NErCommunity-wise83.0269270.6578769.0005881.30420
Sr. Clerk-cum-Typist – RDSOCommunity-wise65.03757—-

RRB NTPC 2016 Guwahati Cutoff

RRB Guwahati NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Exam Cut off

General (UR)OBCSCST
66.4457.1152.5352.91

RRB Guwahati NTPC Stage II (Mains) Exam Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM-NFRCommunity-wise66.3940358.0166655.8027562.41644
Ex-Servicemen40.1484630.2334633.0310232.50000
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – NFRCommunity-wise80.1000670.4766967.5000076.99257
Ex-Servicemen45.6819745.27778

RRB NTPC 2016 Jammu Cutoff

RRB Jammu NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Exam Cut off

ClassificationGeneral (UR)OBCSCST
Community-wise68.7286050.8894952.2707938.05735
Ex-Servicemen40.1034540.6469333.5786727.96870
PWD – VH (Low vision or Blind)41.8375264.28853—-
PWD – OH (Suitable disability viz. OA, OL, BL, OAL, MW – combined for all OH vacancy posts)38.1433728.2928129.3623525.30755
PWD – HH53.18326

RRB Jammu NTPC Stage II (Mains) Exam Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM – NRCommunity-wise68.6111157.2222345.2777861.74118
Ex-Servicemen42.7792537.9190430.28407
PWD –OH40.2862038.05556
JAA – RCFCommunity-wise52.2336772.22223
Ex-Servicemen37.9190430.28407
PWD – (VH,OH,HH) (Combined for all eligible disability viz. Low Vision, OL, BL,MW, HH)35.89540
Sr. Clerk cum Typist- DMWCommunity-wise79.3573768.6111152.3080972.34171

RRB NTPC 2016 Kolkata Cut off

RRB Kolkata NTPC Stage I (Preliminary) Exam Cut off

General (UR)OBCSCST
79.5071.5367.0752.92

RRB Kolkata NTPC Stage II (Mains) Exam Cut off

PostsClassificationURSCSTOBC
ASM – ERCommunity-wise76.5036069.7613161.7615773.95128
Ex-Servicemen51.9526752.2651052.08870
Traffic Assistant – MRCommunity-wise74.7185168.5630756.6784072.75113
Ex-Servicemen48.6668550.8606351.1111148.71171
JAA – SERCommunity-wise90.5916677.0707983.48090
Ex-Servicemen67.9828869.76131
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – ERCommunity-wise85.9543777.9474070.83179
Ex-Servicemen67.7417669.22636
PWD – VH, OH, HH56.3481660.2854257.49272
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – CLWCommunity-wise84.6987176.7871969.7424183.24130
Ex-Servicemen
Sr. Clerk cum Typist – SERCommunity-wise85.2949176.7676068.9378082.57104
Ex-Servicemen67.3569067.58081

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

Is there any negative marking for in RRB NTPC 2021 Examination?

Yes, there is a negative marking. 1/3 of marks are deducted for every wrong answer given.

What were the total vacancies in RRB NTPC Recruitment 2021? +

There is a total of 35277 vacancies to be filled under Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC).

What is the Selection Process of RRB NTPC 2022? +

The recruitment process involves:
a. 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT),
b. 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT),
c. Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) and
d. Document Verification/Medical Examination.

What is the age limit for RRB NTPC for graduate posts? +

Minimum 18 to Maximum 33 Years

What is the exam date for RRB NTPC CBT Stage 2 Exam? +

The 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-2) exam for the candidates who get shortlisted in CBT-1 is tentatively scheduled to be held from February 14-18, 2022, subject to the prevailing conditions and Government guidelines issued from time to time in view of handling of the Covid-19 pandemic.

When is the RRB NTPC CBT Stage 2 Exam going to held? +

The result of 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-1) is currently under process and the results are tentatively scheduled to be published in the official websites of RRBs by January 15, 2022.

Is RRB NTPC CBT Stage 1 Result Declared? +

Yes, The result for RRB NTPC 2021 for CBT I exam has been declared on 14th January 2022 at the zone-wise sites of Railway.

When will RRB NTPC CBT-1 Score Card 2021 be released? +

RRB NTPC CBT-1 Score Card 2021 has been released on 14th January 2022

How to Download RRB NTPC Result 2022? +

You can download the RRB NTPC result from the direct download links given above.

Take a Free Mock Test now

120 marks 120 Qs 90 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app