Exams

Study Notes
  • Regulatory
  • Teaching Exams
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Previous Year Papers
  • Banking
  • SSC
  • Regulatory
  • JAIIB
  • Teaching
  • Railways
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • AP State Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
  • SkillVertex Courses
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027: Post-Wise Vacancies

Updated on Oct 29, 2026 09:56 IST

Table of Content +

UP Police Constable - Latest Updates Live
October 2026
UP Police Constable Vacancy

Check UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027

The UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027 details will include the total number of posts and category-wise vacancy distribution, as announced officially.

Attempt Mock Test
October 2026
UP Police Constable PYPs

UP Police Constable Previous Year Question Papers 2027

Practice previous-year questions to understand the exam pattern, question types and difficulty level.

Download PYPs
October 2026
UP Police Constable Prep Kit

UP Police Constable Preparation Kit 2027

Prepare for the UP Police Constable Exam 2027 with a structured preparation kit featuring important study resources and practice questions.

Download PDFs

The UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027 is an important update for candidates preparing to join the Uttar Pradesh Police. The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) is the official authority responsible for announcing recruitment details, including the number of vacancies, post-wise distribution and category-wise reservation. The official UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027 has not been confirmed yet. Candidates can refer to the previous recruitment figures to understand the types of posts and vacancy distribution while waiting for the new notification.

 

UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027

 

The UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027 will be confirmed through the official notification released by UPPRPB. The total number of vacancies, posts covered and category-wise distribution will depend on the upcoming recruitment notice. In the previous recruitment figures provided below, 32,679 vacancies were listed across several police and jail department posts. These figures are for reference only and should not be treated as the confirmed vacancy count for 2027.

 

When will the UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027 be announced?

 

The UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027 announcement date has not been confirmed. Candidates should regularly check the official UPPRPB website for updates regarding the notification, application dates, vacancies and examination schedule. The vacancy details should be considered final only after the board publishes the relevant official notice.

 

Which posts may be included under the UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027?

 

The posts included in the UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027 will be specified in the official notification. Based on the previous recruitment figures, the recruitment covered the following posts and units:

  • Constable Civil Police (Male/Female)
  • Constable PAC / Armed Police (Male)
  • Constable Special Security Force (Male)
  • Female Battalion Constable
  • Mounted Police Constable (Horse Rider)
  • Jail Warden (Male)
  • Jail Warden (Female)

 

What was the previous UP Police Constable Vacancy Distribution?

 

The previous recruitment figures listed 32,679 vacancies across seven post categories. The table below provides the earlier post-wise and category-wise distribution for reference; it does not represent the confirmed UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027.

Post NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Constable Civil Police4,1911,0462,8262,19820810,469
Constable PAC6,0601,5124,0833,17630015,131
Special Security Force538134362281261,341
Female Battalion916228615478452,282
Mounted Police3071914171
Jail Warden (Male)1,314327885688653,279
Jail Warden (Female)441028222106
Total13,0933,2648,8186,85764732,679

Candidates should use the figures above only to understand the previous distribution. The number of vacancies and reservation breakdown may differ in the 2027 recruitment.

 

Which post had the highest number of vacancies in the previous recruitment?

 

Constable PAC had the highest number of vacancies in the previous distribution, with 15,131 posts. Constable Civil Police followed with 10,469 posts. However, the post with the highest number of vacancies in the 2027 recruitment can be identified only after UPPRPB releases the official post-wise vacancy details.

 

Are jail warden vacancies included in the UP police constable vacancy 2027?

 

The inclusion of jail warden posts in the 2027 recruitment has not been confirmed. In the previous vacancy distribution, 3,279 posts were listed for male jail wardens and 106 for female jail wardens, making a combined total of 3,385 posts. Candidates should verify whether these positions are part of the upcoming recruitment before applying.

 

What does the category-wise vacancy distribution indicate?

 

The category-wise vacancy distribution helps candidates understand how posts were allocated across categories in a particular recruitment cycle. Once the UP Police Constable Vacancy 2027 details are released, candidates can use the official figures to review the distribution relevant to their category and post preferences. Vacancy numbers alone do not determine an individual's selection chances, which also depend on eligibility, examination performance, applicable reservation rules, and the final selection criteria.

About the Author

Tripti Mishra Content Writer

I’m Tripti Mishra, Senior Content Writer at Oliveboard, with over 3 years of experience in helping aspirants prepare smarter. Having personally appeared for and closely experienced various government exams, I know exactly what challenges aspirants face and what works in preparation. I specialize in bank and insurance exams, and my goal is to create clear, accurate, and practical content that saves your time and boosts your score.

FAQs

Please wait...

Open in app