What to expect in SSC CHSL 2020 Exam? [Important Topics with Sample Questions]

The SSC is going to conduct the SSC CHSL 2020 examination in the month of March. CHSL  examination will be conducted in three stages i.e Tier 1 – Objective Multiple Choice Exam (Online), Tier 2 – Descriptive: Pen and Paper (Offline), Tier 3 – Skills test for DEO/ Typing Test for LDC/ JSA and Postal Assistant/ Sorting Asssitant.

With some time left for the exam, you should plan your preparation in a very strategical way in order to make most of it. This article SSC CHSL important topics will provide you what type of questions you can expect in the SSC CHSL examination with sample questions.

Practice more sample questions for free here

Before moving on to the details of this blog, let me quickly take you through the topics we are going to discuss here:

  • What is SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam Pattern?
  • SSC CHSL Important Topics – Important Changes in Paper Pattern
  • What to expect in SSC CHSL Important Topics For Quant Section?
  • What to expect in SSC CHSL Important Topics For General Intelligence & reasoning Section?
  • What to expect in SSC CHSL Important Topics For the English section?
  • What to expect in SSC CHSL Important Topics For General Awareness Section?

SSC CHSL Important Topics | What is the SSC CHSL Tier 1 Exam Pattern?

Before going to SSC CHSL Important topics for Tier 1 examination, you must be aware of the Tier 1 exam pattern.

Section Questions Marks Time
General Intelligence & Reasoning 25 50 60 minutes
General Awareness 25 50
Computer Aptitude 25 50
English Comprehension 25 50
Total 100 200

SSC CHSL Important Topics – Important Changes in Paper Pattern

This time SSC has introduced some changes in the paper pattern. Let us know what they are:

  • The Questions asked in the SSC CHSL Tier 1 exam will be in jumbled format.
  • Previously in SSC CHSL Tier 1 exam, the questions were used to be asked according to the sections.
  • However, from this time the questions will appear randomly on the screen and have to solve accordingly.

Attempt a free mock test in the latest pattern

Now, you are clear with the exam pattern and changes in the paper pattern that will occur in the upcoming SSC CHSL examination. Let us now focus on the important topics and what type of questions we can expect in the SSC CHSL Tier 1 examination.

What to expect in SSC CHSL Important Topics For Quant Section?

In SSC CHSL Quant section you can see the following pattern in the paper:

  • Data Interpretation (3 to 5 Qs)
  • Algebra (3 to 4 Qs)
  • Geometry (2 to 3 Qs)
  • Mensuration (2 to 4 Qs)
  • Trigonometry (2-3 Qs)
  • Arithmetic [10 Qs] (Profit & Loss, Ratio & Proportion, Interest, Speed Time & Distance, Time & Work, Percentages, Number System, Average)

1. DATA INTERPRETATION (Histogram, Frequency Polygon, Bar Graph)

You can expect 3 to 5 Questions in DI in which you are given data in the form of visuals, like table, graph, chart, etc. and a set of questions that follow. Let us have a look at the type of questions asked in the examination.

Study the following and answer the questions

The given Bar Graph presents the sale of a particular brand of car by three showrooms, A, B, and C (in multiples of 100) during the months Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr 2016

Q1) What was the average number of cars sold by A during Feb-Apr, 2016?

1. 250
2. 350
3. 300
4. 375

Correct Answer: “2”

Q2) What is the ratio of a number of cars sold by A in Jan-Feb, 2016 to that of cars sold by B during Mar-Apr, 2016?

1. 8 : 17
2. 5 : 8
3. 12 : 19
4. 10 : 19

Correct Answer: “4”

Q3) If the cars sold by A and B all found to be in perfect order, but the cars sold by C were found to be defective to the extent of 15%, 10%, 8%, and 6%, respectively in Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr 2016, then what is the ratio of non-defective cars sold by C to that of all cars sold by A and B during Jan-Mar 2016?

1. 117 : 1400
2. 384 : 1385
3. 489 : 1300
4. 255 : 1348

Correct Answer: “3”

Practice Data Interpretation questions for free

2. ALGEBRA

You will get 3-4 questions from basic algebraic identities, elementary surds, etc.

Sample Questions

Q1) If (3x + 1)³ + (x – 3)³ + (4 – 2x)³ + 6 (3x + 1) (x – 3) (x – 2) = 0, then x is equal to:

1. 1
2. -1
3. 1/2
4. -1/2

Correct Answer: “2”

Q2) Which of the following has to be added to 16x²-38x+23 to make it a perfect square?

1. -2x+2
2. -x+3
3. -2x-2
4. -x-3

Correct Answer: “1”

Q3) If p and q are positive integers and p²-q²= 59, then find the value of (1/p) + (1/q)

1. 59/870
2. 29/870
3. 3/87
4. 133/870

Correct Answer: “A”

Can you score 23/25 in the quant section? Attempt a free mock test here

3. GEOMETRY

There will be 2-3 questions from the elementary geometric figures, Triangles, and its various types, Circles, etc.

Sample Questions

Q1) In the ΔABC measure of angle B is 90º. If cosecA = 13/12, AB = 10 cm, then what is the length (in cm) of side AC?

1. 24
2. 12
3. 14
4. 26

Correct Answer: “D”

Q2) Calculate the length of the tangent (in cm) which is drawn from a point at a distance of 13 cm from the centre and the largest chord of that circle is 10cm.

1. 10
2. 12
3. 15
4. 16

Correct Answer: “B”

Practice more geometry questions for free

4. MENSURATION

You can expect 2-3 questions of a moderate level. These questions will be time-consuming. Below are a few sample questions for practice.

Q1) The edge of a cube is 14 cm. The volume of the largest cylinder ice cube that can be formed out of it is.

1. 2200 cu. cm
2. 2000 cu. cm
3. 2156 cu. cm
4. 2400 cu. cm

Correct Answer: “3”

Q2) A rope makes 25 rounds of a cylinder with a base radius of 15 cm. How many times can it go round a cylinder with base radius 25 cm?

1. 100
2. 75
3. 80
4. 65

Correct Answer: “2”

Want to practice more? Practice a full SSC CHSL mock test for free

5. TRIGONOMETRY

You will get 2-3 questions from trigonometric identities, heights and distance, etc.

Sample Questions

Q1) If x and y are acute angles such that their sum is less than 90°. If cos (2x-20°) = sin (2y+20°), then the value of tan (x+y) is.

1. 0
2. 1
3. 1/√3
4. √3

Correct Answer: “B”

Q2) The value of tan1ºtan2ºtan3º………………………….tan89º is

1. 1
2. -1
3. 0
4. None of these

Correct Answer: “1”

Want to test your level of preparation for free? Take & Free Mock Test Here

6. ARITHMETIC

This topic consists of a mixture of questions based on the arithmetic topics like Time & Work, TSD, SI-CI, Profit & Loss, Percentage, Ratio & Proportion, etc. Expect 10 questions from this topic. Practice more arithmetic questions here

Sample Questions

Q1) By selling an article for Rs. 144, a shopkeeper loses 28%. What should be the selling price for bringing down the loss to 14%?

1. 172
2. 180
3. 176
4. 178

Correct Answer: “1”

Q2)  A shopkeeper normally allows a discount of 10% on the marked price of each article. During a sale season, he decides to give two more discounts, the first being at a rate of 50% of the original and the second at a rate of 40% of the first. What is the percentage rate of the equivalent single discount?

1. 13.27
2. 16.21
3. 11.25
4. 14.85

Correct Answer: “2”

Want to Practice Arithmetic Questions? Practice Here

What to expect in SSC CHSL Important Topics For General Intelligence & Reasoning Section?

In the SSC CHSL General Intelligence & Reasoning section you can see the following questions in the paper:

  • Analogy (4-6 Qs)
  • Classification (4-5 Qs)
  • Series (4-5 Qs)
  • Coding-Decoding (1-2 Qs)
  • Word Building (2-3 Qs)
  • Direction and Distances (1-2 Qs)

1. ANALOGY

There will be 4-6 Qs from Figure Based, Symbolic Type, Sematic, Number. Here are a few sample questions for practice. Want to practice more? Take a free test here

Q1) Which letter-pair will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?
FJ, HL, ? , LP, NR

1. IN
2. GM
3. JM
4. JN

Correct Answer: “4”

Q2) Select the option that is related to the third letter-pair in the same way as the second letter-pair is related to the first letter-pair.
DJ : HT : : HM : ?

1. LW
2. JK
3. LP
4. PY

Correct Answer: “1”

Attempt Practice Questions In Free Mock Test Here

2. CLASSIFICATION

You can expect 4-5 Qs from this topic. You can practice the important classification questions here.

Sample Questions

Q1) Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.

1. DFHJ
2. CEGI
3. QSUV
4. JLNP

Correct Answer: “3”

Q2) Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different.
Pick the odd word out.

1. Jeep
2. Ship
3. Car
4. Truck

Correct Answer: “2”

Attempt a Free Sectional Test For Reasoning Section And Analyze Your Performance

3. SERIES

Instructions: In each of the following questions a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series: 

1. 325, 259, 204, 1160, 127, 105, ?

A. 94
B. 96
C. 98
D. 100

Correct Answer: “A”

2. 1, 5, 25, 125, ?, ?, ?.

A. 245, 485, 965
B. 225, 325, 425
C. 625, 3225, 15605
D. 625, 3125, 15625

Correct Answer: “D”

Know where you stand. Attempt a free mock tests and analyze your performance ⇒ Test Yourself Here

4. CODING-DECODING

Here you can get 1-2 questions from this topic

Sample Questions

Q1) If in a certain code, ‘RESPONSES’ is written as ‘ESRONPESS’, then how can ‘SIGNATURE’ can be written in the same code?

A. ISNGTARUE
B. ERUTANGIS
C. GISTANERU
D. IGSATNREU

Correct Answer: “D”

Q2) If BUILDING is coded as 4152 759 6 and RIVER as 85308, what will be the code for BRIDGE?

A. 485067
B. 485670
C. 458760
D. 485760

Correct Answer: “D”

Master Coding-Decoding Questions! Practice Coding-Coding Questions Here

5. WORD BUILDING

2-3 questions will be based on word formation, logical sequence, matrix, and meaningful sequence.

Q1) From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word. IMMEDIATELY

A. DIALECT
B. LIMITED
C. DIAMETER
D. DICTATE

Correct Answer: “B”

Q2) From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word. NEIGHBOURHOOD.

A. GROUND
B. HONOUR
C. BRAND
D. ROUGH

Correct Answer: “C”

Check your all India standing with a free mock test

6. DIRECTIONS AND DISTANCE

Q1)  A is to the east of B. B is to the north of C. C is to the south of D. Then, B is in which direction with respect to D?

A. North
B. North-East
C. South
D. Can’t be determined

Correct Answer: “D”

Q2) If the south becomes North-West, then what will North-West become?

A. South
B. North
C. South-East
D. East

Correct Answer: “D”

Check your preparation by attempting a free SSC CHSL Mock Test.

What to expect in SSC CHSL Important Topics For the English section?

The English section of SSC CHSL is moreover the same as of SSC CGL exam. You can expect to see the following topics:

  • Reading Comprehension/ Cloze Test
  • Vocabulary Section
  • Grammar

Analyze Your Performance For Free ⇒ Take a free mock test here

1. READING COMPREHENSION/ CLOZE TEST

You can expect this topic for 5 marks.

Sample Questions

In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

With the groundwater table receding alarmingly, an ostrich mentality will only increase water woes. Deficit rainfall (1) ______ indiscriminate extraction of groundwater (2) ______ two major reasons for (3) ______ situation. Government must promote (4) ______ harvesting and conservation. Citizens must (5) ______ learn to use water judiciously or else the State will run out of water like Cape Town.

Q1) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.1.

1. unless
2. also
3. and
4. but

Correct Answer: “3”

Q2) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.2.

1. is
2. was
3. be
4. are

Correct Answer: “4”

Q3) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.3.

1. those
2. a
3. their
4. the

Correct Answer: “D”

Q4) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.4.

1. crop
2. seed
3. water
4. soil

Correct Answer: “3”

Q5) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.5.

1. although
2. also
3. already
4. anyhow

Correct Answer: “2”

Want to practice more questions. How about a free mock test? Start Now & Assess your ranking

2. VOCABULARY SECTION

You can get 10-11 Qs in the vocabulary section. Questions that can be asked from the topics are: Fill in the blanks, Synonyms, Antonyms, One-word substitution, Phrase Idiom meaning, etc. Let’s have a look at the probable questions that can be asked in the upcoming SSC CHSL examination.

Sample Questions

Q1) Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
CAMOUFLAGE

1. exhibit
2. expose
3. divulge
4. disguise

Correct Answer: “4”

Q2) Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
VIRULENT

1. dangerous
2. powerful
3. lethal
4. amicable

Correct Answer: “4”

3. GRAMMAR

You can expect 7-8 Questions from the Grammar section. This section will test your compatibility with phrase replacement, error spotting, fill in the blanks, etc. You will also have 2-3 questions on Active Passive Voice and Direct Indirect Speech. These questions will be easy and will only test how well you can convert one speech/ voice into another form. Here are a few sample questions that can be asked in the examination.

Sample Questions

Q1) Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error.
We will use enamel paint on this wall because it gives a best finish.

1. because it gives
2. a best finish
3. enamel paint on this wall
4. We will use

Correct Answer: “2”

Q2) Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
Mahesh said to the interviewer, “Sir, I was in charge of the production unit at my previous office.”

1. Mahesh told the interviewer I was in charge of the production unit at his previous office.
2. Mahesh told the interviewer that he had been in charge of the production unit at his previous office.
3. Mahesh told the interviewer that Sir was in charge of the production unit at my previous office.
4. Mahesh told the interviewer you were in charge of the production unit at my previous office.

Correct Answer: “2”

Want to test your grammar knowledge? Test Yourself Here

What to expect in SSC CHSL Important Topics For General Awareness Section?

The questions difficulty and topics of GA will be of Higher Secondary (10+2) level. However, you have to be updated with the last 6 months of current affairs and the recent events held. You can expect the following types of questions:

1. History
2. Geography
3. General Policy
4. Scientific Research
5. Current Affairs

1. HISTORY

You can expect 3-5 questions from this topic based on ancient, medieval, modern history. Here are a few sample questions for practice.

Sample Questions

Q1) In the context of the Mughals, which of the following statements is NOT correct?

1. Babur was pushed out of his homeland Farghana by Uzbeks.
2. Babur was related to Ghenghis Khan from his mother’s side.
3. The Mughal court chronicles describe them as the descendants of a legendary Iranian king Afrasiyab.
4. They were the descendants of Taimur on the paternal side.

Correct Answer: “3”

Q2) Who among the following was appointed as the first Viceroy of British India?

1. Lord Irwin
2. Lord Mayo
3. Lord Wavell
4. Lord Canning

Correct Answer: “4”

Enough of Sample Questions. Practice Complete Set Here

2. GEOGRAPHY

You can expect 5-10 questions from world geography. Here are a few sample questions asked in the previous year examination:

Sample Questions

Q1) Which of the following, is NOT a Peninsular river?

1. Mahanadi
2. Narmada
3. Krishna
4. Alaknanda

Correct Answer: “D”

Q2) ______ is the only active volcano in South Asia.

1. Narcondam Island
2. Tosham Hills
3. Dhinodhar Hills
4. Barren Island

Correct Answer: “D”

Q3) Which of the following rivers originates from Mahabaleshwar?

1. Tapi
2. Krishna
3. Cauvery
4. Sabarmati

Correct Answer: “2”

Want to Test Your All India Ranking? Practice Full Set Here

3. GENERAL POLICY

Here you can get 4-5 questions from recent government policy and Constitution (Fundamental Rights, Directive Principles, President, Prime Minister, and Parliament Related Acts ). Here are a few sample questions asked in the previous year examination.

Sample Questions

Q1) Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India is associated with the election of the President of India?

1. Article 103
2. Article 78
3. Article 74
4. Article 54

Correct Answer: “4”

Q2) What is the amount of minimum assured monthly pension payable under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) scheme of the Government of India?

1. Rs 2000
2. Rs 4000
3. Rs 3000
4. Rs 1000

Correct Answer: “3”

Practice important general policy questions here

4. SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH

You can get 3-4 questions from Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Maths. Practice scientific research questions below.

Q1) Somatotropin’ is another name for _______.

1. Growth hormone
2. Tear gas
3. Digestive juice
4. Laughing gas

Correct Answer: “1”

Q2) Light rays enter the eye through the outer, options: parent structure at the front of the eye called the __________.

1. Cornea
2. Iris
3. Lens
4. Optic nerve

Correct Answer: “1”

Q3) _______ is the primary acid present in ripe bananas.

1. Sulphuric Acid
2. Formic Acid
3. Hydrochloric Acid
4. Malic Acid

Correct Answer: “4”

Master Important Physics, Chemistry & Biology Questions! Practice Here

5. CURRENT AFFAIRS

Here you can expect questions on recent topics. These topics will test your knowledge of your surroundings. You can expect 6-7 questions from this topic.

This was all from us in this blog SSC CHSL Important topics. All the information provided above in this blog will help you in clearing the upcoming SSC CHSL 2020 examination.

Also Check:


Leave a comment